Post by Jesse on Oct 6, 2019 11:39:44 GMT -5
Don't know why I'm doing Top 10 lists again, but I'm inspired I guess.
10) Keeper Of The Seven Keys: The Legacy. Two really good songs ("Mrs. God" and "Light The Universe") and a few good moments spread out throughout two Cds does not a great album make by any stretch. However, the two good songs stand out moreso than anything on the more consistently acceptable "Gambling With The Devil", so this sneaks in at #10.
9) Better Than Raw. Again, two really good songs (Hey Lord" and "Handful Of Pain") one really awesome intro ("Deliberately Limited Preliminary Prelude in Z") and a bunch of fair to middling, forgettable filler. Only 1 Cd's worth though, so I can confidently put this one ahead of "...Legacy"
8) Walls Of Jericho. First album was great, but it hardly sounds like the Helloween that was to come. Better overall than #s 9 & 10, but other than "Ride The Sky", I don't really listen to this one anymore.
7) Pink Bubbles Go Ape. The worst of the Michael Kiske albums and large drop in quality from the preceding "Keeper Of The Seven Keys" albums, but I didn't find this nearly as godawful as many of my friends and fellow Helloween fans did. Certainly some very good moments here and a few songs that have made every one of my Helloween mix-tapes and Cds.
6) The Dark Ride. I liked this a lot better when it came out than I do now. A darker album overall from anything Helloween has done before or since, but had much better songwriting than "Better Than Raw" before it and "Rabbit Don't Come Easy" after it. Actually, this is the last Helloween album that I can enjoy listening to all the way through.
More to come
10) Keeper Of The Seven Keys: The Legacy. Two really good songs ("Mrs. God" and "Light The Universe") and a few good moments spread out throughout two Cds does not a great album make by any stretch. However, the two good songs stand out moreso than anything on the more consistently acceptable "Gambling With The Devil", so this sneaks in at #10.
9) Better Than Raw. Again, two really good songs (Hey Lord" and "Handful Of Pain") one really awesome intro ("Deliberately Limited Preliminary Prelude in Z") and a bunch of fair to middling, forgettable filler. Only 1 Cd's worth though, so I can confidently put this one ahead of "...Legacy"
8) Walls Of Jericho. First album was great, but it hardly sounds like the Helloween that was to come. Better overall than #s 9 & 10, but other than "Ride The Sky", I don't really listen to this one anymore.
7) Pink Bubbles Go Ape. The worst of the Michael Kiske albums and large drop in quality from the preceding "Keeper Of The Seven Keys" albums, but I didn't find this nearly as godawful as many of my friends and fellow Helloween fans did. Certainly some very good moments here and a few songs that have made every one of my Helloween mix-tapes and Cds.
6) The Dark Ride. I liked this a lot better when it came out than I do now. A darker album overall from anything Helloween has done before or since, but had much better songwriting than "Better Than Raw" before it and "Rabbit Don't Come Easy" after it. Actually, this is the last Helloween album that I can enjoy listening to all the way through.
More to come