|
Post by spacel0rd on Dec 9, 2014 9:00:41 GMT -5
There was quite a hodge-podge of different albums I really got into this year. Everything from prog to country to metal to easy listening to alternative to plain old rock.
1. Opeth- Pale Communion 2. Mastodon- Once More’ Round the Sun 3. Stevie Nicks- 24 Karat Gold: Songs from the Vault 4. Sturgill Simpson- Metamodern Sounds in Country Music 5. Manchester Orchestra- Cope 6. Judas Priest- Redeemer of Souls 7. Accept- Blind Rage 8. Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers- Hypnotic Eye 9. Pink Floyd- The Endless River 10. The Clarks- Feathers & Bones 11. The Smashing Pumpkins- Monuments to an Elegy 12. Body Count- Manslaughter 13. Bloody Hammers- Under Satan’s Sun 14. Orange Goblin- Back from the Abyss 15. Pixies- Indie Candy 16. Phish- Fuego 17. Weezer- Everything Will Be Alright in the End 18. Ace Frehley- Space Invader 19. Ian Anderson- Homo Erraticus 20. Neil Diamond- Melody Road
|
|
|
Post by Trexx on Dec 9, 2014 20:25:27 GMT -5
Just put me down for all the new sh*t posted on Franks' blog. RIP-O-RAMA, ONE-AND-ALL! Especially KXM, and Pretty Reckless.
|
|
|
Post by Frank on Dec 11, 2014 19:49:01 GMT -5
1 Kix - Rock Your Face Off - The first new album by Kix in 19 years didn't disappoint me in any way. As good as their debut album.
2 AC/DC - Rock Or Bust - This one could have made number one had it come out early in the year. Every bit as good as Back In Black.
3 Slash featuring Myles Kennedy & The Conspirators - World On Fire- Albums that are normally 17 songs are filled with throw away boring songs. Not this one...kick ass Rock n Roll all the way through.
4 American Dog - Neanderthal - The best band in america that nobody's heard of comes out with yet another solid kick ass album.
5 Night Ranger - High Road - Great album by the Night Ranger crew
6 Tesla - Simplicity - Anybody that say's Jeff Kieth's voice is shot is full of shit.
7 The Pretty Reckless -Going To Hell- I don't care for most new bands but this band I love. Great vocals, great song writing.
8 California Breed - California Breed - Great old school Deep Purple/ Led Zeppelin music. Lead by the fantastic Glenn Hughes.
9 Accept - Blind Rage - These German metal heads knocked Judas Priest out of my Top 10.
10 The Last Vegas - Sweet Salvation- Great old school sleazy Rock n Roll
|
|
|
Post by Jesse on Dec 11, 2014 20:05:49 GMT -5
I just don't buy and listen to CDs like I used to. I buy fewer, put them on my iPod relatively quickly and only hear them one song at a time as the songs come up. That said, here's a few that I got in 2014 that I recall listening to fairly often in my CD player before putting them on my iPod. Most, if not all of these were released BEFORE 2014:
Lynyrd Skynyrd-Last Of A Dying Breed Judas Priest-Stained Class Brad Paisley-This Is Country Music Status Quo-In The Army Now Shooter Jennings-The Other Life Stan Bush-Dream The Dream Eddy Raven-Live
|
|
|
Post by spacel0rd on Dec 12, 2014 8:38:43 GMT -5
Jesse...I think you should give Sturgill Simpson's Metamodern Sounds in Country Music. If you like the outlaw-country music of the 70s, you will love this guy.
|
|
|
Post by DreamTide on Dec 13, 2014 3:31:54 GMT -5
AC/DC - Rock Or Bust Adrenaline Mob - Men Of Honor Allen-Lande - The Great Divide Axxis - Kingdom Of The Night(black&white edition) Civil War - The Killer Angels(2013) Freedom Call - Beyond Magnum - Escape From The Shadow Garden Royal Hunt - A Life To Die For(2013) Sabaton - Heroes Vandenberg's Moonkings - Vandenberg's Moonkings
|
|
bucky
Garage Rocker
Posts: 177
|
Post by bucky on Dec 14, 2014 19:31:02 GMT -5
Tempted of making a list of cd's I want to buy from these lists! AC/DC (which I'll get in the next day or 2), Judas Priest, Weezer,Shooter Jennings(he does a song, w/ Jim Dandy(Black Oak Arkansas that sounds cool)),American Dog(I have a couple of their cd's and like them a lot), the Clarks ...etc.
This year I bought a ton of cd's and d/l's but not a whole bunch of new ones. Anyway...here's what I liked this year even though I do have some different tastes...
1) Ace Frehley "Space Invader"
2) Alice Cooper "Raise the Dead :Live from Wacken" (CD/DVD combo...pretty cool because he does tributes to his drinking buddies: John Lennon "Revolution", Jimi Hendrix "Foxy Lady", Jim Morrison "Break on Through", & Keith Moon "My Generation")
3) Rolling Stones "Live from L.A." (CD/DVD combo with a really cool hard jam of Jumpin Jack Flash)
4) Greg "Stackhouse" Prevost "Mississippi Murderer" (ex lead singer of Chesterfield Kings cool blues album)
5) Kevin K "Hurt You" (New York rocker w/punk edge half acoustic half electric album)
6) Neil Young "Letter Home" (I found this interesting because he recorded it w/ his guitar in an old fashioned mobile recording studio about the size of a phone booth)
7) Robert Gordon "Coming Home" ( NY Rockabilly singer from the 1970's)
8) the Dead Milkmen "Pretty Music for Pretty People" ( Yeah... I love the Dead Milkmen!)
9) Johnny Winter "Step Back" ( Johnny's final album w/ some great guests: Billy Gibbons, Eric Clapton, Brian Seltzer, Leslie West, Joe Perry, Joe Bonamassa),
10) the Raskins "the Raskins" ( I seen them open for Motley Crue & Alice Cooper and enjoyed them although they did come off better live than on cd...)
|
|