|
Post by Donny Doom on Jun 2, 2013 19:24:58 GMT -5
What are you least favorite albums from you favorite band?
These are just based on my own personal opinions & taste when it comes to what I adore most about Sabbath as a fan & inspired musician.
Never Say Die:
Don't get me wrong it has its moments. But for me as a whole body of work it has more misses then hits. To my ears it sounded like a watered down version of Sabbath that tried to hard to be radio friendly. I think by that time that album was the nail in the coffin for that Sabbath era.
Seventh Star:
I think for the work as a whole it should have remained Iommi's own solo album. Besides Iommi being on it that line up was far from even remotely resemble the spirit of Sabbath. Even though I do like Tony Martin Sabbath era & do like the next three releases The Eternal Idol,Headless Cross & TYR. Like with Seventh Star they were missing for me one main element of the Sabbath sound which was Geezer's sonically complimenting base lines. Even when Ward is out of the mix when you just have the Iommi & Geezer formula the spirit of Sabbath is still present enough for the sound of Sabbath to shine through!!
|
|
|
Post by spacel0rd on Jun 3, 2013 8:55:36 GMT -5
Here is a boat-load:
Pat Benatar –Go Crosby, Stills & Nash- Live it Up Iron Maiden- (Other than the “X Ablums”) No Prayer for the Dying Soundgarden- Louder than Love Social Distortion- Prison Bound Rush- Test For Echo Pink Floyd- Obscured by Clouds The Cult- Born into This Danzig- Danzig 5 Dio- Angry Machines Judas Priest- Ram it Down 1970’s Elton john- Caribou Jethro Tull- A Megadeth- Super Collider Metallica- Reload Pearl Jam- Binaural Supertramp- Some Things Never Change Smashing Pumpkins- Adore Van Halen- (other than Van Halen III) 0U812 Led Zeppelin- Coda Alice in Chains- Alice in Chains The Black Crowes- Three Snakes and One Charm Fleetwood Mac After 1975- Behind the Mask Black Sabbath- Forbidden Genesis- Calling All Stations Emerson, Lake & Palmer- Love Beach Bruce Dickinson- Skunkworks Ozzy Osbourne- No Rest for the Wicked Chris Cornell- Scream Mary-Chapin Carpenter- Between Here and Gone Counting Crows- Saturday Nights and Sunday Mornings Nine Inch Nails- The Slip Monster Magnet- Superjudge The Moody Blues- Sur La Mer The Alan Parsons Project- Eve Queens of the Stone Age- Era Vulgaris Bob Seger- It’s a Mystery Silversun Pickups- Neck of the Woods Testament- Demonic Kiss- Music from “The Elder” Mastodon- Remission Kamelot- Eternity Guns N’ Roses- The Spaghetti Incident Everclear- Invisible Stars Disturbed- Asylum Avenged Sevenfold- Sounding the Seventh Trumpet Foreigner- Inside Information Coheed & Cambria- Year of the Black Rainbow John Mellencamp- Trouble No More The Rolling Stones- Dirty Work
|
|
|
Post by Frank on Jun 3, 2013 10:36:51 GMT -5
AC/DC - Razors Edge Aerosmith - Just Push Play Aerosmith - Music From Another Dimension Heart - S/T Heart - Brigade Kiss - Music From The Elder Queensryche - American Soldier Van Halen - III
BTW I love those Black Sabbath albums. Never Say Die is an underrated classic as far as Im concerened
|
|
bucky
Garage Rocker
Posts: 177
|
Post by bucky on Jun 4, 2013 14:33:15 GMT -5
For me:
Kiss - Hot in the Shade - I don't mind the album but it is one album I can't sit back & listen to in its entirety. As easy as it would be for me to say Unmasked or the Elder I know every song from start to finish on those albums. Psycho Circus is another one I'm not to keen on although I definitely prefer it Hot in the Shade.
Alice Cooper - Lace & Whiskey, Goes to Hell, & Zipper Catches Skin. I like about half the songs on all 3 of these albums.
Rolling Stones - Bridges to Babylon & possibly Their Satanic Majesties Request. I like a few from Their Satanic...(2000 Man, 2000 Light Years from Home, & She's a Rainbow) but that's about it. On Bridges...it seemed like they just concentrated on making every song an Adult Contemporary Hit
|
|
|
Post by Jesse on Jun 4, 2013 18:07:57 GMT -5
Blackfoot-Rick Medlocke And Blackfoot Savatage-Fight For Rock Marshall Tucker Band-Still Holdin' On Molly Hatchet-The Deed Is Done Lynyrd Skynyrd-1991 Heart-Jupiter's Darling Ted Nugent-Craveman Charlie Daniels Band-Simple Man Bad Company-Rough Diamonds Whitecross-Flytrap The Outlaws-Eye Of The Storm Gamma Ray-Majestic Helloween-Keeper Of The Seven Keys: Legacy
Some of these aren't necessarily bad, just my least favorite.
|
|
|
Post by duojett71 on Jun 19, 2013 23:56:51 GMT -5
Iron Maiden-Virtual XI The Blaze Bailey era was just not good. He was a terrible singer and not suited well for Maiden. The production of this album is terrible and some of the song arrangements are very questionable. There are a couple bright spots like "The Clansman" and "Futureal". 'The X Factor' was better and had some good songs like "Man ON The Edge" , "Lord Of The Flies" and "Sign Of The Cross", but again not what Maiden should have been. Not only is Dickinson missed, but Adrian Smith is sorely missed.
Judas Priest-Painkiller , I never understood why this album is so revered. The sound is horribly processed overall and the guitars sound like they were recorded with a $50 digitech multi FX pedal. Also Priest trying to sound like Pantera doesn't do it for me. Didn't like all the technical double bass drumming either. I am only taking the worst of the Halford era as the Ripper Owens albums don't even count. I like Ripper as a singer though.
Thin Lizzy- Shades Of a Blue Orphanage. Thin Lizzy along with Maiden are my favorite bands. The Bell era is my least favorite but I do like the 'Vagabonds..' album and some of the stuff off the first album. 'Shades…' doesn't have much cohesiveness and nothing is very memorable.
Accept-S/T first album. There are some good songs like "Sounds of War", but that album is them trying to figure out how to write songs. Understandable and it took them until the third album 'Breaker' to make a really good record.
Rush-Hold Your Fire…..just a completely boring album with nothing to sink your teeth into. Completely drenched in 80's synth and keyboards and songs that just don't have any fire for lack of a better word. Music to fall asleep to.
UFO(Classic Schenker era)- Phenomenon …..actually a good album, but not near as good as the rest of the 70's Schenker era albums. "Rock Bottom" being the best song as well as the much overplayed "Doctor, Doctor". The rest of the album is good but not that memorable.
Van Halen-Diver Down…..I actually still really like this album a great deal…..but when you compare it to the first four VH albums it's not as good. '1984' is better because it is all original and it was a slightly different album for them. 'Diver Down' is a great summer time party album and the cover songs are brilliant…..especially "Dancing In The Streets" and "Where Have All The Good Times Gone". I just wish it had more original material. I don't count the Hagar era Van Halen because I hated it.
|
|
|
Post by spacel0rd on Jun 20, 2013 8:39:13 GMT -5
I actually like most of Hold Your Fire. I thought Power Windows was even more "drenched in 80's synth and keyboards"
|
|
|
Post by Frank on Jun 20, 2013 10:24:53 GMT -5
I was remined by somebody else... Van Halen - 1984 I like Van Halen III more
|
|
|
Post by spacel0rd on Jun 20, 2013 10:40:01 GMT -5
I was remined by somebody else... Van Halen - 1984 I like Van Halen III more That's.... something. To me that’s kinda like saying "I like Genesis' 1997 ‘Calling All Stations’ with Ray Wilson more than ‘The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway.’”
|
|
|
Post by Frank on Jun 20, 2013 12:56:52 GMT -5
I was remined by somebody else... Van Halen - 1984 I like Van Halen III more That's.... something. To me that’s kinda like saying "I like Genesis' 1997 ‘Calling All Stations’ with Ray Wilson more than ‘The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway.’” Ya I don't know why but 1984 just irratated me. I have it on cd. Only to complete my Van Halem collection. I pull it out or somebody ask to hear it & I get the same result...I don't like it.
|
|
|
Post by Kimba on Jun 22, 2013 16:59:35 GMT -5
What's with the new format?...old guy here...having a hard time...doh!!??? It appears that I'm a guest now?...errrrr...well okie fuckin' dokie...
Just wanted to say that I didn't like anything from Tull after "Crest of A Knave". That's all for now cuz I don't know how this new site works?....hahahaha.
I'll leave it at that...wow........what a lot of white space...
Thanks Kim
|
|
|
Post by Jesse on Jun 23, 2013 11:42:31 GMT -5
What's with the new format?...old guy here...having a hard time...doh!! It appears that I'm a guest now?...errrrr...well okie fuckin' dokie...
Just wanted to say that I didn't like anything from Tull after "Crest of A Knave". That's all for now cuz I don't know how this new site works?....hahahaha.
I'll leave it at that...wow........what a lot of white space...
Thanks Kim You have to re-log in and go through some bullshit, I guess to make sure you're not a machine, I don't know. I also had a huge problem with this new format. I updated my browser from internet explorer to google chrome and now everything works fine. Hope this helps I miss your opinions and insights !
|
|
|
Post by spacel0rd on Jun 23, 2013 12:53:39 GMT -5
What's with the new format?...old guy here...having a hard time...doh!! It appears that I'm a guest now?...errrrr...well okie fuckin' dokie...
Just wanted to say that I didn't like anything from Tull after "Crest of A Knave". That's all for now cuz I don't know how this new site works?....hahahaha.
I'll leave it at that...wow........what a lot of white space...
Thanks Kim I thought Rock Island had a few good moments.
|
|
|
Post by duojett71 on Jun 24, 2013 17:10:47 GMT -5
I actually like most of Hold Your Fire. I thought Power Windows was even more "drenched in 80's synth and keyboards" Both albums are guilty of that….but 'Power Windows' had more memorable songs like "Grand Designs", "Marathon", "Mystic Rhythms". 'Power Window' is probably my second least favorite Rush album, but I would say half of it is good. 'Hold Your Fire' does nothing for me. few more: Megadeth-Risk, no brainer there….followed by 'Cryptic Writings'. 'Cryptic Writings' isn't a bad album…..but its just not the album you wanted to hear Megadeth do. Gary Moore(rock era)-Wild Frontier. I still have this on vinyl. I listen to it a great deal when it came out and it has some really good songs but the album seems incomplete to me. To much of Gary trying to have a hit song. Not sure why he chose to do a cover of "Friday On My Mind". That album is in bad need of a real drummer instead of the misguided idea of using a drum machine and sequencers. Armored Saint- March Of The Saint, another album I really like actually but of the classic 80's through 'Symbol Of Salvation' era, probably my least favorite. The songs are all really good but the production is over done and the songs loose a lot of the power they should have. Too much reverb and too much processing in the overall mix. That album with the right mix and production could have been so much better.
|
|
|
Post by Frank on Jun 25, 2013 10:32:28 GMT -5
I actually like most of Hold Your Fire. I thought Power Windows was even more "drenched in 80's synth and keyboards" For me it would have to be Rush - Signals. And then I would have to say all of their 80's output. Too much keyboards. There is some good tunes during their 80's era though.
|
|