|
Post by spacel0rd on Nov 27, 2012 8:55:07 GMT -5
Old School Thrash, Contemporary Alternative, Right Wing Country, 90’s Alternative Bands, Classic Rock Bands, Indie Rock, Alt-Country, Stoner Metal, Punk…
Somehow it’s all included.
1. The Sword- Apocryphon 2. Murder By Death- Bitter Drink, Bitter Moon 3. Soundgarden- King Animal 4. Metric- Sythetica 5. Ian Anderson of Jethro Tull- Thick as a Brick 2 6. Testament- Dark Roots of Earth 7. The Cult- Choice of Weapon 8. Mumford & Sons- Babel 9. Baroness- Yellow & Green 10. Silversun Pickups- Neck of the Woods 11. Smashing Pumpkins- Oceania 12. Overkill- Electric Age 13. Propagandhi- Failed States 14. Counting Crows- Underwater Sunshine (Or What We Did on Our Summer Vacation) 15. Jack White- Blunderbuss 16. Rush- Clockwork Angels 17. Accept- Stalingrad 18. Coheed & Cambria- The Afterman: Ascension 19. The Avett Brothers- The Carpenter 20. Hank Williams, Jr- Old School, New Rules 21. Van Halen- A Different Kind of Truth 22. Neil Young and Crazy Horse- Psychedelic Pill 23. Everclear- Invisible Stars 24. Heart- Fanatic 25. ZZ Top- La Futura 26. Kiss- Monster 27. The Offspring- Days Go By 28. Dokken- Broken Bones 29. Aerosmith- Music From Another Dimension! 30. Serj Tankian- Harakiri
|
|
|
Post by Jesse on Nov 28, 2012 12:19:03 GMT -5
I'll add Blackberry Smoke-The Whipporwill and Shooter Jennings-Family Man.
Beyond that, I really haven't heard many 2012 albums in their entirety. How's the Hank Jr album? I keep hearing reviews saying it's his best album in years, but they always say that and I haven't heard much good from him since the mid-90's.
|
|
|
Post by spacel0rd on Nov 28, 2012 13:05:33 GMT -5
I'll add Blackberry Smoke-The Whipporwill and Shooter Jennings-Family Man. Beyond that, I really haven't heard many 2012 albums in their entirety. How's the Hank Jr album? I keep hearing reviews saying it's his best album in years, but they always say that and I haven't heard much good from him since the mid-90's. Even though I don't agree with the lyrics on half the songs (it's REAL right winged), a lot of the songs have a 70s feel to them. I think it's his best work since Lone Wolf. But it loses some points with me cuz of the lyrics.
|
|
bucky
Garage Rocker
Posts: 177
|
Post by bucky on Nov 29, 2012 22:37:58 GMT -5
Some good albums there Space! There are many on your list I don't have but I've heard songs from them. I'll have to think about it but I do know Heart, Rush, and the Cult will definitely be in my top albums of 2012. VH would probably make the cut but I seemed to lose interest in it after a couple of months. I know for my tastes the new Kiss album would be on top
|
|
|
Post by hojam on Dec 5, 2012 15:47:09 GMT -5
KISS "Monster" Heart "Fanatic" White Cowbell Oklahoma "Buenas Nachas"
|
|
|
Post by DreamTide on Dec 11, 2012 7:13:25 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Frank on Dec 13, 2012 11:29:29 GMT -5
Heres my Top 10 for 2012
1. Black Country Communion - Afterglow 2. Kiss - Monster 3. The Last Vegas - Bad Decisions 4. Shinedown - Amaryllis 5. Halestorm - The Strange Case Of.... 6. Adrenalin Mob - Ometra 7. American Dog- Poison Smile 8. U.F.O - Seven Deadly 9. Rush - Clockwork Angels 10. American Dog - Merry Christmas Asshole
Bubbling under Heart - Frantic Papa Roach - The Connection L.a Guns - Hollywood Forever Kix - Live In Baltimore
|
|
bucky
Garage Rocker
Posts: 177
|
Post by bucky on Dec 14, 2012 19:43:21 GMT -5
Frank, there's a lot on your list I'm curious to hear like the new UFO,Halestorm,American Dog,Kix,& LA Guns(is that w/out Tracii Guns?)
|
|
Ricky
Club Rocker
Long live Rock and Roll
Posts: 501
|
Post by Ricky on Dec 26, 2012 10:44:01 GMT -5
only two I heard that I like were the ZZ TOP and Rush cd;s
|
|
|
Post by Frank on Dec 26, 2012 12:24:37 GMT -5
Frank, there's a lot on your list I'm curious to hear like the new UFO,Halestorm,American Dog,Kix,& LA Guns(is that w/out Tracii Guns?) The LA Guns is without Traci Guns. He hasnt been with em for a few years. UFO you gotta check out it just kills.
|
|
|
Post by Jesse on Dec 26, 2012 14:29:38 GMT -5
Good stuff! I must let you know that you recommended some Bob Catley songs to me a few years ago, I got them from iTunes and liked them from the getgo, but recently I am REALLY starting to appreciate how great an artist Catley is and am now looking forward to getting some Magnum in my collection. Any recommendations on where to begin?
|
|
bucky
Garage Rocker
Posts: 177
|
Post by bucky on Dec 30, 2012 12:22:05 GMT -5
Alriight Here it goes... MY Top 10 of 2012:
1) KISS - Monster
2) Muddy Waters & the Rolling Stones - Live at The Checkerboard Lounge Chicago 1981
3) The Cult - Choice of Weapon
4) Joe Bonamassa - Driving Towards Daylight
5) Ian Hunter & the Rant Band - When I'm President
6) Heart - Fanatic
7) Lita Ford - Living Life as a Runaway
8) Led Zeppelin - Celebration Day
9) Ryan McGarvey - Redefined
10) Richie Scarlet - I Plead the Fifth
|
|
|
Post by DreamTide on Jan 1, 2013 20:17:39 GMT -5
Jesse:
Chase The Dragon (1982) On A Storyteller´s Night(1985) Wings Of Heaven (1988)
Happy New Year!
|
|
bucky
Garage Rocker
Posts: 177
|
Post by bucky on Jan 14, 2013 13:48:13 GMT -5
Frank, there's a lot on your list I'm curious to hear like the new UFO,Halestorm,American Dog,Kix,& LA Guns(is that w/out Tracii Guns?) The LA Guns is without Traci Guns. He hasnt been with em for a few years. UFO you gotta check out it just kills. Those are both very good albums. Thanks Frank (it really didn't matter about Tracii being there or not I was just curious. I'm always a fan of Phil Lewis)
|
|
|
Post by duojett71 on Feb 4, 2013 20:34:05 GMT -5
Gypsyhawk-Revilry and Resilience Soundgarden-King Animal Grand Magus-The Hunt Witchcraft-Legend Bevar Sea-S/T Testament-Dark Roots Of The Earth Van Halen-A Different Kind Of Truth Joe Walsh-Analog Man Enslaved-RIITIIR Horisont-Second Assault
|
|