|
Post by Frank on Jul 29, 2012 8:55:50 GMT -5
Heres my top 10 of new releases in 2012 so far. What are yours?
1.Slash- Apocalyptic Love 2.Shinedown - Amaryllis 3.Adrenaline Mob - Omerta 4.Halestorm - The Strange Case Of.. 5.American Dog - Poison Smile 6.UFO - Seven Deadly 7.Chevelle - Hats Off To The Bull 8.Rush - Clockwork Angels 9.La Guns - Hollywood Forever 10.Iron Maiden - En Vivo!
|
|
|
Post by spacel0rd on Jul 30, 2012 7:58:26 GMT -5
1. Ian Anderson- Thick as a Brick 2 2. Metric- Synthetica 3. The Cult- Choice of Weapon 4. Baroness- Yellow & Green 5. Counting Crows- Underwater Sunshine 6. Overkill- Electric Age 7. Smashing Pumpkins- Oceania 8. Rush- Clockwork Angels 9. Silversun Pickups- Neck of the Woods 10. Everclear- Invisible Stars
|
|
|
Post by Frank on Jul 30, 2012 13:07:02 GMT -5
10. Everclear- Invisible Stars Ive been wondering if the new Everclear was any good? Heard 1 song. Good what I heard.
|
|
|
Post by spacel0rd on Jul 30, 2012 15:51:27 GMT -5
10. Everclear- Invisible Stars Ive been wondering if the new Everclear was any good? Heard 1 song. Good what I heard. It's pretty much "more of the same"....but it's still good.
|
|
|
Post by Jesse on Aug 5, 2012 11:52:23 GMT -5
I've always been a year or so behind in music, so I can't begin to go "Top 10" within a current year. Only 2012 release I've bought so far is Shooter Jennings' "Family Man". Solid CD with some outright rockin' songs despite going back to an overall Country music vibe (his last album "Black Ribbons" had more in common with early Kid Rock and classic Pink Floyd than anything Country). Other than that release, I am way behind on current music. I don't even listen to commercial radio anymore.
|
|
|
Post by Frank on Aug 7, 2012 16:15:23 GMT -5
Heres my top 10 of new releases in 2012 so far. What are yours? 1.Slash- Apocalyptic Love 2.Shinedown - Amaryllis 3.Adrenaline Mob - Omerta 4.Halestorm - The Strange Case Of.. 5.American Dog - Poison Smile 6.UFO - Seven Deadly 7.Chevelle - Hats Off To The Bull 8.Rush - Clockwork Angels 9.La Guns - Hollywood Forever 10.Iron Maiden - En Vivo! Iron Maiden just got knocked out of my top ten. It has been replaced with the new one by Charm City Devils -Sin. The guys really know how to rock. Think AC/DC meets old school Aerosmith.
|
|
|
Post by Speedy on Aug 9, 2012 11:45:58 GMT -5
One no one mentioned
ACCEPT - Stalingrad...get it
|
|
|
Post by spacel0rd on Aug 9, 2012 15:31:03 GMT -5
One no one mentioned ACCEPT - Stalingrad...get it I have it. It almost made my top ten
|
|
|
Post by Jesse on Aug 26, 2012 11:21:06 GMT -5
One no one mentioned ACCEPT - Stalingrad...get it Awesome! Much better than anything Udo has done in about 15 years.
|
|
|
Post by spacel0rd on Aug 26, 2012 19:28:20 GMT -5
Accept's CD from a couple years ago, Blood of the Nations, was pretty good too.
|
|
|
Post by Trexx on Aug 27, 2012 16:09:22 GMT -5
One no one mentioned ACCEPT - Stalingrad...get it ...like, HELLO!?!? Thank's for throwing this up, Speedy. What the heck happened to Accept? Apparently they decided to show the young bucks how it's done. Incredible albums lately. Holy Crap! They're on FIRE!
|
|