|
Post by kim on Nov 21, 2014 14:00:15 GMT -5
I've always liked Judas Priest, but never got heavily into them. I've had "British Steel", "Screaming For Vengeance" and "Turbo" on cassette and "British Steel" and "Nostradamus" on CD, plus have several of their hits on my iPod, but I only recently began seeking out their early stuff on CD. I started out with "Stained Class" Holy shit, what a great album! I'm sure this isn't news to most of you, but I was too young when this came out and just never got around to owning it. Great riffs, great songwriting. I know Rolling Stone reviewers are dumbfucks, but I didn't realize just how long they've been dumbfucks. I have an old Rolling Stone Record guide that describes the early Judas Priest albums as "recycled Led Zeppelin". I don't hear that at all. If anything, a few songs nod in the direction of Deep Purple or Black Sabbath, but taken as a whole, I think they had a pretty original sound for the time. Outstanding album, Rolling Stone gave it a 1 star out of 5. I'd give it at least a 4! I'm probably not saying anything the rest of you didn't already know, but I thought I'd share anyhow. Better late than never. "British Steel" is arguably one of Priests most notable releases. For what it's worth, if a nubile 20 year old person were to ask me what "heavy metal" was all about, I would simply put this album on for them, have them listen to it from start to finish, and then turn around and tell them this,....THIS!!!! album was one of the best...welcome to heavy metal!!! This is the album that got me into heavy metal back in 1981, as a young dweeb of 22. Today, as a 55 year old, no count, fool, this album still makes sense to me...and I love it! Thanks Kim
|
|
|
Post by kim on Nov 21, 2014 13:48:22 GMT -5
Geezus cheerist on toast...I think Spacelord pretty much named them all. I'm at a loss for words for adding to this post.
The only song that isn't named after a "chick" is "KIM"...haha.
|
|
|
Post by kim on Nov 21, 2014 13:45:08 GMT -5
Yes! Still here! Response site looks crazy to me as I am a Linux user these days...test test.
|
|
|
Post by kim on Jun 22, 2014 15:18:47 GMT -5
I checked the chart and realized that I'm either an "ass-bag" or a "douche-hole" Doh!!!! Thanks Kim
|
|
|
Post by kim on Jun 22, 2014 15:15:50 GMT -5
Sad situation to say the least.
Thanks Kim
|
|
|
Post by kim on Jun 21, 2014 14:43:32 GMT -5
Francis Rossi, Rick Parfitt and Alan Lancaster. Status Quo...
"Down Down" outta do it for any naysayers out there... Nuff said.
Thanks Kim
|
|
|
Post by kim on Jun 21, 2014 13:42:07 GMT -5
Damn...buddy...guess I'm gonna have to send you Dave Edmund's take on "Louisiana Man".... "Deep In The Heart Of Texas" aint so bad either... 2 cuts off of DE7th...check it out.
Thanks Kim
|
|
|
Post by kim on Jun 21, 2014 13:36:43 GMT -5
If there was one song that I wanted to hear of The Eagles, it would be The Last Resort...what a great song!
Thanks Kim
|
|
|
Post by kim on Jun 21, 2014 13:32:36 GMT -5
okay...I'll throw in one or two...
Simon & Garfunkel The Dave Clark Five Status Quo Creedence Clearwater Revival
Thanks Kim
|
|
|
Post by kim on Jun 21, 2014 13:25:38 GMT -5
I just bought a new Sony flash player and I'm in the process of loading it up...it's all for me of course because I BBQ with the headphones on and for the most part, I only BBQ for the wife and the cat so that tells ya something...hahahahahahaha.
Seriously, I'm going through my collection and "rippn" the tracks to mp3 format so I'm not sure what anyone else is expecting at this point?...Not that I care either...it's all important, that what I like rules!!! ...and what I can put forth to the masses and hope that they'll like my crap...
If they don't...SEE YA!!!... If you DO!...ask me for a copy of the music and I'll throw it on a cd!!!!... I'll be more than happy to make one for ya!!!!!!!!!
Thanks Kim
|
|
|
Post by kim on Jun 21, 2014 13:09:46 GMT -5
Hows about Billy Preston on some of the Beatles tracks?...Worthy I'm thinking?
The only other musician I can think of that has contributed a ton of worth to many an artists over the years is Kenny Arnoff. The man has drummed his way into infamy with his underrated drumming expertise on so many releases and live contributions.
Seriously, a truly underrated artist.
Thanks Kim
|
|
|
Post by kim on Jun 21, 2014 13:03:51 GMT -5
Well, my high school daze was from 1973 to 1977. That said, there was a plethora of tunes to choose from back then. We had all sorts of artists back then that are now considered classics. To be honest, I was sheltered from some of the greats because the only thing we had to listen to was AM radio and we all know how much that sucked.
Fortunately, I had a few friends that had the sanity to reach out and beyond to scope out some of the stuff that were missing out on. I have to thank those guys for introducing me to some of the greater music back in the day...my day...
Anyway...enough of that drivel...
Here's my top 10 during high school...
Uriah Heep - Easy Livin'(g) Deep Purple - Smoke On The Water Elton John - Saturday's Alright For Fighting Sweet - Fox On The Run Queen - Great King Rat BTO - Gimme Your Money Please Lynrd Skynrd - Free Bird Heart - Crazy On You Steve Miller - Jet Airliner ZZ Top - La Grange
There were a lot more...Eagles, Fleetwood Mac and Foreigner, but figured I'd throw in the ones that come to mind first.
Thanks Kim
|
|
|
Post by kim on Apr 4, 2014 13:00:46 GMT -5
I'm not looking for necessarily the best comedies. The movie "Major League" is one of my all-time favorite movies and, though it is considered a comedy, I don't think it would break my top 20 funniest movies. Some of my picks on this thread are going to be some pretty stupid movies, but ones that I did laugh my ass off at. In other words, I'm looking for FUNNY, but not necessarily GOOD. Well, if we're looking at "All Time" favs.......now that will be hard to nail down. I will keep in mind that "funny" in my mind, is not necessarily the best...or even good as Jesse has indicated. In no order...but here ya go... 1. Trains, Planes and Automobiles 2. Uncle Buck 3. The 40 Year Old Virgin 4. Buying The Cow 5. Hall Pass 6. The Heartbreak Kid 7. The Out Of Towners 8. Don't Drink The Water 9. The Party 10. The Thin Man I've mentioned a number of relatively newer releases in this post, simply put, because these are the ones that I recently recall that has made me laugh. There are however, so many of the older movies that I laughed at so hard at, that escape me at this point in my life. The "Thin Man" as an example, is a 1934 flik that I found hilarious...maybe because of it's simplicity, but focus on it's innocent take on humour the way it was intended to be back in the day. No wonder why I am a fan of the "Thin Man Series" I could also mention "It Happened One Night" with Clark Gable and his unorthodox approach to the lighter side of comedy at the time. There are many that I am overlooking at this point...but there's 10 off the top. Thanks Kim
|
|
|
Post by kim on Mar 14, 2014 12:33:31 GMT -5
I think I asked this a number of years ago...and in fact, asked for a possible Top 5....so with the 9 years that have gone by since I've been a part of this board...and knowing that a good number of the regs have had the chance to listen to Ian & Co., figured, I'd ask once again.
Give us the top 3 albums and back it up with selected tracks from the albums chosen that justifies your choices.
I'll even put forth my top 3 Tull albums, but won't bore you with the details until others have chimed in.
1. Broadsword and The Beast 2. Crest of A Knave 3. Aqualung
|
|
|
Post by kim on Mar 7, 2014 11:47:52 GMT -5
Jesse in 2016!!!
|
|
|
Post by kim on Mar 7, 2014 11:37:31 GMT -5
Boy, I see all these non-music threads of mine are going over like a fart in church. Oh well. Here's my list: 10- Soccer. Or Volleyball. Or Kickball. Not that these weren't fun to play at the time, but I can't help but think about how much better my life might be if, instead of learning how to play these worthless sports, gym teachers spent more time showing me how to throw a football, catch a football, tackle, shoot a 3-pointer in basketball, hit a fastball, throw a fastball. I realize not everyone can be a pro athlete, but if they are going to teach sports in school, at least teach the ones you can make some money with. 9-Anything from art class. I guess art class was worth it for the .02% of kids who grew up to be artists or art teachers. But for the other 99.08% of kids, I see art class as a waste of time. Or maybe I'm just an asshole. 8-Bones. Not that its necessarily worthless to learn about bones, but memorizing each bone name was kinda a waste. I mean, if you break your leg and call 911, is it really that important to know if you broke your tibia or fibula? no. You tell them you broke your leg and they will send the medics out to determine which bone was broken. Although, I will admit, knowing that a 4 letter arm bone is ulna has come in handy for doing crossword puzzles. 7- The Explorers. I dunno, maybe it is worthwhile to know who Columbus was since we have a holiday for him (not most people, but at least you'll know why your bank and post office are closed on the 2nd Monday of October). Cortez was interesting, but who cares in the real world. Pizzaro conquered all of South America after one battle with the Incas. Maybe interesting to know, but it says more about what pussies the Incas must've been than anything about Pizzaro himself. The rest? Balboa, Coronado, De Soto.... I forget the rest, but I know I spent countless classroom hours hearing about them....who cares? I can best sum it up paraphrasing from "Seinfeld": "What did De Soto do? Discovered the Mississippi river? Like NOBODY would've found it if not for him!" 6-Greek And Roman Gods. They were made up. Why not a three week lesson on my imaginary friend Porfie Altermorano? 5-Japanese And/or Indian Culture. Sure, knowing what an obi or sari is has help me with my crossword puzzles, but pointless otherwise. Should've spent more time with Mexican culture and ANY time on Canadian culture. It's embarrassing that Kim can probably name more US Presidents than all of us combined could likely name any Canadian Prime Ministers. 4-How To Play The Recorder. I don't know about you guys, but in 4th grade, everyone had to learn to play the recorder. If you don't know, it's basically a flute for retarded people. Only slightly more difficult to learn to play than a kazoo. Yeah, now we can all play "Hot Cross Buns" together! 3-The Planet Pluto. I went to school from 1977-1991 and everything I learned about Pluto turned out to be wrong. Might as well spent that time learning about the Disney Character Pluto. 2-French. Admittedly, this one was my fault. I had the choice of learning French, Spanish or German. We ALL should have HAD to learn Spanish. I took 3 years of French and the only thing I remember is "Je ne parles pas de Francias" (I don't speak French). My thinking was that I would never go to Germany, Mexico or Spain, but I might go to Quebec, Canada where they speak French. Dumb on my part, because we all now know that all the cool people in Canada live in Ontario! 1-Cursive. I knew writing in cursive was pointless at the time and I turned out to be correct. Yeah, learn how to sign your autograph in cursive in case you become famous, but everything else is better read in print. If I would have kids, I'd either home school or sen them to private school so they would actually learn something. Everything I ever learned that was useful, I either learned from my parents, community college (Seriously, they had some good teachers there!), apprentice school or work. Public school sucked. Very interesting post Jesse! I would elaborate on this one, but you know me...8 pages later and all would be asleep. Seriously, you raise some great examples of what we, as kids had to endure through the public school system and yeah, I have some similar thoughts on the whole ordeal...let's not even mention High School.
|
|
|
Post by kim on Mar 7, 2014 11:19:27 GMT -5
I wish I still smoked pot. Dumb random testing at my work... Yeah, that sucks...and unlike playing the lottery, you just can't "randomly" smoke pot...and hope that yer number doesn't come up...hahaha...Damn! Thanks Kim
|
|
|
Post by kim on Mar 7, 2014 11:07:50 GMT -5
Good lists guys but.... How can anyone fdo a top 10 DP without Space Truckin!!!!! Good to see that yer still alive and kick'n Equinox... I pretty much would have to go with the staples on this one and of course would include "Hush", "My Woman From Tokyo"...and as you mentioned "Space Truckin". I would have to say that "Lazy" is pretty much the #1 for this fella...with "Pictures of Home" being a close 2nd. To be honest, for me, "Machine Head" rules and is one of the albums that can be enjoyed from beginning to end. Thanks Kim
|
|
|
Post by kim on Mar 7, 2014 10:59:45 GMT -5
A few of Phil Collins tracks with Genesis over the years could be mentioned.
Thanks Kim
|
|
|
Post by kim on Mar 7, 2014 10:47:04 GMT -5
Hey!!! What the hell?...No mention of Status Quo here?...what gives? Hahaha.. Sorry guys, been out of the loop for awhile with a busted up puter...not even sure this message will get through as I am now running things on a Linux system??? If it does...you guys are in deep, deep trouble as I couldn't get in for the last friggn' year!!! Gawdamm Windows!!! Thanks Kim Status Quo would be my #11. Great to hear from you. I like your picture, you look like Ike from "South Park". Hey Jesse, even with my original profile pic, I still look like the "Guest" pic eh?...hahaha.
|
|