|
Post by Jesse on Apr 9, 2013 15:04:54 GMT -5
Or train....or maybe you want to call these "jump the shark" moments if that phrase weren't so overused. All these Iron Maiden threads got me thinking about artists that I used to like alot and HAD to have each and every new album as soon as it was released and now....meh. Some of these I still like, some of these I have even gotten some recent albums (er, sorry, CDs) by them, but here are some CDs that marked my jumping off points for said bands. "Brave New World" Iron Maiden. Not that this was a bad album. I mean, the closest Iron Maiden ever came to sucking were the 2 albums with Blaze Bayley, and even they have their moments. "Brave New World" marked the return of both Bruce Dickinson and Adrian Smith and was many times better than anything with Blaze Bayley singing on it. Still, it kinda had a "been there, done that" feel to it. I've heard some of their more recent material and, while none of it is bad, none of it gives me the desire to own another IM Cd either. Sorry, "Brave New World" was where I got off the train! "World Needs A Hero" Megadeth. I think I may have been one of the few who actually LIKED the direction Megadeth were going with the "Risk" CD. The addition of Al Pitrelli and a return to their speed-metal roots SHOULD have made for an awesome new CD from Mustaine and Co. Na. I like it, but nothing really sticks. When I made up my "Best OF Megadeth" mix-tape years ago, "Risk" wound up being the last Megadeth album I drew songs from and I've yet to buy another Megadeth CD. Maybe I'm missing something, but I think Dave's ideas ran dry at the turn of the century. "Renegade" Charlie Daniels Band. I really should have abandoned ship an album or 2 before this one as the prior 2 records (1988's "Homesick Heroes" and 1989's "Simple Man") pretty much blew from start to finish. But CDB was alway one of my favorite acts, so I kept giving ol' Charlie 2nd chances. What's the saying? "One is an anomally, two is coincidence, three is a pattern". Yeah, something like that. Any 'semblance of Southern Rock Chuck had left in the tank was pretty much used up with 1987's "Powder Keg" album and any chance of it's return flew out the door when long-time guitarist Tommy Crain left the band in early 1989. "Renegade" has a few good rockers on there (He does quite the tasteful version of "Layla" if you ask me), but once you start writing songs about "Little Folks" you know the guy has some serious writer's block. I've heard some of Charlie's material since. I even bought a few of his albums since, but I no longer feel the need to seek out anything he's done since 1991. "Jupiter's Darling" Heart. This album was brought up on another thread too! Heart's first studio album in a decade wasn't worth the wait IMO. Many have championed this album as a return to their roots. Maybe so. In a strange way, this album IS kinda like "Dreamboat Annie" without the hits.......of course, take away "Magic Man" and "Crazy On You" and the "Dreamboat Annie" album kinda sucks IMO. I've yet to buy another Heart CD. Who else has a good jumping ship story?
|
|
|
Post by spacel0rd on Apr 9, 2013 15:41:45 GMT -5
AC/DC- Fly On the Wall 1985 It’s never been quite the same since. I’m not even that big a fan of The Razor’s Edge or Black Ice. Who Made Who was cool, though. But that was one song that was recorded for a movie (Maximum Overdrive).
Aerosmith- Get a Grip. 1993 That album sounded rushed to me. And to this day, they haven’t put out anything worth a damn since. Ozzy Osbourne- No Rest for the Wicked 1989 Sure, No More Tears was ok and had its share of hits…But it was no Blizzard of Ozz or Diary of a Madman. It was one dull spark in a plethora of sub-par albums starting with NRFTW.
Queensrÿche- Hear in the Now Frontier 1997 This was the end. This came out after Promise Land and it was the first in a long-ass line of bad albums.
Scorpions- Crazy World 1990 The 90’s and 2000’s sure were spotty for this band…starting with this release.
Buckcherry- Black Butterfly 2008 Maybe my tastes changed a little. I dunno. But ever since this album, I’ve listened to each new release once or twice…and that’s it.
Genesis- Invisible Touch 1986 I think a lot of Genesis fans were let down when the band became a backup band for Phil Collins’ pop hits.
Blues Traveler- Straight on Till Morning 1997 What a great run they had…until they hit the wall with this boring clunker of an album. It’s never been the same since.
Stevie Nicks- The Other Side of the Mirror 1989 Yea...after hearing this, I felt the Good Witch was “dead.”
Danzig- 5: Blackaciddevil 1996 1-4 are classics, IMO. But then Danzig wanted to become Nine Inch Nails and he was never really able to get back on track. Well, until 2010’s Deth Red Sabaoth. That was closest he came to sounding like his “old self” again.
|
|
|
Post by spacel0rd on Apr 9, 2013 15:46:04 GMT -5
"Brave New World "World Needs A Hero "Renegade" Charlie Daniels Band. I really should have abandoned ship an album or 2 before this one as the prior 2 records (1988's "Homesick Heroes" and 1989's "Simple Man Heart. I have liked Maiden's 2000-2013 albums. I two songs from CDB on Simple Man: The title track and What the World Needs is a Few More Rednecks. Megadeth have been spotty after 2001. But The System Has Failed is a GREAT, catchy album. and I liked Risk too. I agree with Heart. But i always thought their albums were spotty. Fanatic was supposed to be a return to form, but it was eh...ok.
|
|
|
Post by Jesse on Apr 9, 2013 19:59:03 GMT -5
Those 2 were ok. The only song that made it to my iPod though is "Was It 26". Always thought it was a good song, but I appreciate it more and more as I get older.
|
|
|
Post by Frank on Apr 10, 2013 10:28:11 GMT -5
This is kinda a tough subject for me to weigh in on. There are certain bands that Ive had enough of their out put for certain periods of time. There are certain bands that some of you have mentioned that I like what they did. Ill just say mine & not argue the ones I think you re all wet on..
Reo Speedwagon - Everything since Hi-Infidelity
Heart - Their 1985 S/T album & all their 90's stuff
Styx - Cornerstone & anything since
Aerosmith - Permanent Vacation and beyond. These guys need to take a page from what Kiss did their last couple albums & NO OUTSIDE WRITERS
|
|
|
Post by spacel0rd on Apr 10, 2013 11:37:07 GMT -5
Dio was never the same after Lock Up the Wolves. And even that album gets very little play by me.
|
|
|
Post by Warpig on Apr 10, 2013 12:40:00 GMT -5
Reo Speedwagon - Everything since Hi-Infidelity Heart - Their 1985 S/T album & all their 90's stuff Styx - Cornerstone & anything since Aerosmith - Permanent Vacation and beyond. I'm with you Frank on all of these..
|
|
|
Post by duojett71 on Apr 11, 2013 2:42:59 GMT -5
Great thread Jesse:
Iron Maiden is my favorite band of all time along with Thin Lizzy. When Adrian Smith left the band I had a feeling that was the beginning of the end. Still….I bought 'No Prayer For The Dying' and tried to maintain my optimism. NPFTD was not a bad album and had two or three songs I really liked…..but that was a far cry from the Maiden I knew. I was used to siting down with the vinyl and listen to Maiden albums start to finish reading the lyrics on the inner sleeve of the album. All their albums upt to 'Seventh Son..' were almost bulletproof to me….with maybe one song that could be viewed as filler……maybe. Other than "Running Silent…Running Deep" and "Mother Russia", nothing on 'No Prayer…' really had any staying power. Didn't buy another Maiden album until 'Virtual XI' which I bought out of curiousity…..some of he music was good on that, but the production, and arrangements were almost as bad as Blaze Bailey's vocals. Jesus….that guy sucked. How did a guy as amateur as that get a gig with one of the biggest heavy metal bands of all time. Fortunately buy the next album Smith and Dickinson were back. Both are equally as crucial to that band. The album's as a six piece may not be as consistent as the classic era but I really dig all of them and I applaud them for expanding they sound somewhat. I think 'The Final Frontier' is the best album they have done since 'Seventh Son..' I do wish they would sack Jannick though…..he doesn't bring much to the table.
Judas Priest started to lose me with 'Ram It Down'. Not a terrible album songwise….but a horrible production and bad choice with the horrible Chuck Berry cover. I never got what people saw in the 'Painkiller' album either. Sonically that album sounded worse than 'Ram It Down'. Guitars sounded like they were run through a Digitech RP100…and the drum sounds were also bad. At least the songs on 'Ram It Down' still sounded like Priest. I coudn't stant the double bass drumming and them wanting to sound like Pantera…..and failing. I passed on the Ripper era….although I like him…..just not in Priest. He ruled in Iced Earth.
Ozzy started to lose me on 'No Rest For The Wicked'….There were songs on that that I like but I never owned a copy of it until a few years ago. Its the best Zakk era album but…..I was pretty much done with Ozzy after Jake left. My favorite Ozzy albums are 'Bark At The Moon', 'Diary Of A Madman' and 'The Ultimate Sin'. The first album is pretty classic to….so really the first 4 albums plus the two early live albums with Randy and Brad Gillis…..thats all I need from Ozzy.
Scorpions started to lose me after 'Love At First Sting'. The album after that was good but a little polished….and 'Crazy World' had some good songs but….after that I was done. I reverted back to the Uli Roth era as well as 'Blackout'.
Megadeth I still dig, but I have been back and forth with them….'Cryptic Writings' I had and listened to….but it was a little too safe. 'Risk' I passed on….and then someone bought me 'The World Needs A Hero'. A step in the right direction…but not that memorable except the songs "Disconnect' and "When". I really like 'The System Has Failed' however…..and the next album with Glen Drover. The newest stuff as a sameness to it….and although I like the heaviness…the songs are not very memorable. I will stick to the first 5 albums mostly
Metallica I keep giving a chance and I don't know why. first 4 albums there. I really wish they would remix 'And Justice For All' though. Its about time they gave the fans what they want on that one.
Helloween I gave up on after 'Keeper Part II'. Although years down the road….maybe about 10 or 11 years ago I bought 'Pink Bubbles Go Ape' and liked it. I then bought the 'Dark Ride' in a bargain sale and that did nothing for me. Can't stand their current singer. I think he sucks.
One band that has never let me down….other than just years of absence at a time is Armored Saint. Great band who should have been much bigger. Not a bad release in the catalog.
|
|
|
Post by Jesse on Apr 12, 2013 10:08:29 GMT -5
I'm not gonna appologize for Bayley's vocals on record, because he was truley atrocious on the studio albums. However, I saw them live with Bayley and he was DAMN GOOD! Close your eyes and it nearly sounded like Bruce. Why he never translated well in the studio is one of the great mysteries of the universe IMO.
|
|
|
Post by Jesse on Apr 12, 2013 10:31:22 GMT -5
A few more that popped into my mind:
"Load" Metallica. It seems the "in" thing to rip on this album, but it really wasn't all that bad. My interest in Metallica had been going downhill ever since I saw them live in 1992 (they just weren't that good). "Load" was ok, but it was a letdown after the black album and I never bought another Metallica album since. I do have "re-Load" as a friend of mine gave me the cassette. Decent album, but not what I'm looking for when I put Metallica on the stereo. I've heard enough of "St Anger" and the one they did with Lou Reed (title evades me at the moment) to know they are not my cup of tea. What I've heard from "Death Magnetic" is decent, but I jumped ship a long time ago.
"No Limits" UDO. For a long time, anything related to Accept I had to have in my collection. "No Limits" was the 5th UDO album, first after the mid-90's Accept reunion and 1st without guitarist Mathias Deith who was the primary reason for buying the first 4 UDO albums. "No Limits" has its moments, but it's all been done before. I've heard much of what UDO has done since and it ALL sounds like this album (Which sounds like something on one of their 1st 4 albums!).
"Unvieled' Whitecross. Outstanding Christian Metal band that I always felt left Stryper in the dust by at least a few miles. Sounding mostly like Dokken with a Stephen Pearcy (Ratt) impersonator singing and a virtuoso guitar player Whitecross was as good as anybody during the late 80's early 90's height of Hair Metal days. 1991's "In The Kingdom" was their crowning achievement and their biggest record to date. The follow-up "High Gear" was a carbon copy of the hit record and my interest began to wane. Apparently guitarist Rex Carroll also lost interest, because he quit after that album. "Unveiled features a new guitar player, but much of the guitar work on this album was done by session players...and it shows. Very bland album, not even remotely Metal, no hooks whatsoever. I gave up on the band after this one, but a few years later, they came out with a record called "Flytrap". This was promoted as an album that conjured up the sounds of 70's icons like Deep Purple and LEd Zeppelin. I bought "Flytrap" and clearly these guys never heard Deep Purple or Led Zeppelin. Carroll returned to the band around 2004-2005, but I don't care anymore.
|
|
|
Post by Trexx on Apr 12, 2013 17:28:46 GMT -5
Another great and entertaining thread. Good job, Jesse. I jumped back in the 80s (with Topsiders on) This list is a time warp of hilarity: Back in Black is Ac/Dc's only accepted Brian Johnson fronted album I own and actually like. Admittedly, "Who Made Who"...off Flick of the Switch? is enjoyed. But mostly because of the cool movie, Maximum Overdrive. Mob Rules... Black Sabbaths last decent offering in my opinion. And it's one of their weaker ones. Two good songs and and the rest are just ashen grey. Heart... go back to the 1970s! Bebe Le Strange is undeniably cool and underated. After that, pure yuck. Great talent with vocals and guitar but the songs are girl crap for decades upon decades. Power Slave...Iron Maiden. It's really great, thought provokingly great and so were ALL of the ones before it. All their songs and albums after that sound the same and not in a good way. They bore me to tears. Screaming for Vengance... Judas Priest. Amazing album. Beyond incredible. The follow up fell flat. Then Ram It Down. OMG total joke. ...and all the follow ups are pretty stinky. I cannot believe Ram It Down was released. Spinal Tap worthy crap! That's it for now!
|
|
|
Post by Jesse on Jun 15, 2018 21:34:08 GMT -5
We had some good thoughts on this thread too!
|
|
|
Post by duojett71 on Jun 18, 2018 22:41:34 GMT -5
yeah great idea for a thread.....I totally forgot about this one....
I will have to add Dokken to the list. Gave up on them after 'Beast From The East'....which is an amazing live record. I didn't ever care for them after they reformed with Lynch. I think his input was less and let's face it....he was the driving musical force of the band. I did buy around 2004 the album they did with John Norum on guitar. I bought that because I am a huge Norum fan....but the album was fairly weak...not bad...just lackluster. Never really listened to them with Reb Beach or that guy John Levin.
I did however love the Don Dokken Band album 'Up From The Ashes' with John Norum, Peter Baltes, Mikkey Dee and Billy White. That album is amazing. I also loved the first Lynch Mob album 'Wicked Sensation'.
|
|
|
Post by Jesse on Jun 20, 2018 19:38:24 GMT -5
yeah great idea for a thread.....I totally forgot about this one.... I will have to add Dokken to the list. Gave up on them after 'Beast From The East'....which is an amazing live record. I didn't ever care for them after they reformed with Lynch. I think his input was less and let's face it....he was the driving musical force of the band. I did buy around 2004 the album they did with John Norum on guitar. I bought that because I am a huge Norum fan....but the album was fairly weak...not bad...just lackluster. Never really listened to them with Reb Beach or that guy John Levin. I did however love the Don Dokken Band album 'Up From The Ashes' with John Norum, Peter Baltes, Mikkey Dee and Billy White. That album is amazing. I also loved the first Lynch Mob album 'Wicked Sensation'. "Up From The Ashes" was excellent! On par with the best Dokken did in the 80's. They lost me with "Dysfunctional"
|
|